Tuesday, October 2, 2012
[…] Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Does the ADA have a "Grandfather Clause?"

How many times have you gone to a restaurant or store that contained many barriers to your access and when you advised the business of these barriers you were told, "we're grandfathered in."  This is simply not true.  There is no grandfather clause in the ADA. 

To the contrary, 28 CFR 36.304 states: "A public accommodation shall remove architectural barriers in existing facilities...where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to be carried out without much difficulty or expense."